What matters first
If you apply based on an endorsement, you pay £766 in two parts.
Source: GOV.UK, Global Talent visa, checked .
If you apply from outside the UK, you will usually get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks.
Source: GOV.UK, Global Talent: apply from outside the UK, checked .
The visa application date must be no more than 3 months after the date on the endorsement letter.
Source: GOV.UK, Immigration Rules Appendix Global Talent, checked .
- Endorsement route, in two parts£766Endorsement £561Visa £205
- Prize route, one payment£766
- Each partner or child£766
- Extend the visa£766
- Health surcharge, adult, per year£1,035
- Settlement (indefinite leave to remain)£3,226
Drawn from the official figures quoted on this page.
- Researchers with a job or grant2 weeks
- Researchers, peer reviewed5 weeks
- Digital technology5 to 8 weeks
- Arts and culture8 weeks
- Visa, from outside the UK3 weeks
- Visa, from inside the UK8 weeks
- Extension decision8 weeks
Drawn from the official figures quoted on this page.
Fees when you apply
The endorsement application costs £561.
Source: GOV.UK, Global Talent visa, checked .
After an endorsement, the visa application itself costs £205.
Source: GOV.UK, Global Talent visa, checked .
If you apply based on an eligible prestigious prize, you pay the full £766 when you apply for the visa.
Source: GOV.UK, Global Talent visa, checked .
Each partner or child you include in your application pays £766.
Source: GOV.UK, Global Talent visa, checked .
The Immigration Health Surcharge is £1,035 per year for an adult.
Source: GOV.UK, Immigration Health Surcharge: how much you pay, checked .
For a child, with the age counted on the day of the application, the surcharge is £776 per year.
Source: GOV.UK, Immigration Health Surcharge: how much you pay, checked .
Fees for extending and settling
Applying to extend a Global Talent visa costs £766, from inside or outside the UK.
Source: GOV.UK, Global Talent: extend your visa, checked .
Applying for indefinite leave to remain costs £3,226 for each person applying.
Source: GOV.UK, Indefinite leave to remain (Global Talent), checked .
You can pay an extra £1,000 to use the super priority service for settlement.
Source: GOV.UK, Indefinite leave to remain (Global Talent), checked .
How long an endorsement decision takes
For arts and culture, the decision about your endorsement comes within 8 weeks.
Source: GOV.UK, Global Talent arts and culture, checked .
For digital technology, you will usually get a decision about your endorsement within 5 to 8 weeks.
Source: GOV.UK, Global Talent digital technology, checked .
For researchers and academics, the decision takes about 2 weeks if you have an eligible academic or research job, an individual fellowship or a research grant.
Source: GOV.UK, Global Talent researcher or academic leader, checked .
For researchers and academics, the decision takes about 5 weeks if your application is peer reviewed.
Source: GOV.UK, Global Talent researcher or academic leader, checked .
How long visa, extension and settlement decisions take
If you apply from inside the UK, the visa decision takes 8 weeks.
Source: GOV.UK, Global Talent visa, checked .
You will usually get a decision on an extension within 8 weeks of your application date.
Source: GOV.UK, Global Talent: extend your visa, checked .
You will usually get a settlement decision within 6 months of providing your fingerprints and photo.
Source: GOV.UK, Indefinite leave to remain (Global Talent), checked .
A Global Talent visa lets you live and work in the UK for up to 5 years at a time.
Source: GOV.UK, Global Talent visa, checked .
Changes and corrections
No changes since it was first published.
Editorial status
Written by Talent Visa Journey from the official pages cited above and approved by an editor. It has not been reviewed by a lawyer or a regulated immigration adviser.
How this page was made
An AI tool wrote the first draft from the official pages linked on this page. Automatic checks then compared each statement with the text of its official source. A person named above read the figures, dates and fees and approved the page before it was published. We check the sources again every week and note every change at the bottom. This page says what the official source says. It is not legal advice and cannot say what applies to your case.