What matters first
If you include your partner or children in your application, they each need to pay £766.
Source: GOV.UK, Global Talent visa, checked .
For your own settlement application, you cannot include any time you have spent in the UK as a partner or child.
Source: GOV.UK, Indefinite leave to remain (Global Talent), checked .
Applying for indefinite leave to remain costs £3,226 for each person applying.
Source: GOV.UK, Indefinite leave to remain (Global Talent), checked .
- Each partner or child£766
- Health surcharge, adult, per year£1,035
- Health surcharge, child, per year£776
- Life in the UK Test£50
Drawn from the official figures quoted on this page.
The health surcharge and test fees
The Immigration Health Surcharge is £1,035 per year for an adult.
Source: GOV.UK, Immigration Health Surcharge: how much you pay, checked .
For a child, with the age counted on the day of the application, the surcharge is £776 per year.
Source: GOV.UK, Immigration Health Surcharge: how much you pay, checked .
The Life in the UK Test costs £50.
Source: GOV.UK, Life in the UK Test, checked .
The Life in the UK Test for adults
If you are aged 18 to 64, you need to book and pass the Life in the UK Test for settlement.
Source: GOV.UK, Indefinite leave to remain (Global Talent), checked .
You have 45 minutes to answer 24 questions about British traditions and customs.
Source: GOV.UK, Life in the UK Test, checked .
You must book your test online at least 3 days in advance.
Source: GOV.UK, Life in the UK Test, checked .
Changes and corrections
No changes since it was first published.
Editorial status
Written by Talent Visa Journey from the official pages cited above and approved by an editor. It has not been reviewed by a lawyer or a regulated immigration adviser.
How this page was made
An AI tool wrote the first draft from the official pages linked on this page. Automatic checks then compared each statement with the text of its official source. A person named above read the figures, dates and fees and approved the page before it was published. We check the sources again every week and note every change at the bottom. This page says what the official source says. It is not legal advice and cannot say what applies to your case.